• HOME
  • WINNERS
  • Rules and Regulations
  • Archive
  • Contact

WINNERS

GRAND PRIX NOVA 2018

RADIO DRAMA. The WINNERS are:

1. SWITZERLAND - The Day It Rained 449 Franz Klammers - MARTIN BEZZOLA - SRF

2. BELGIUM - Almanak - WEDERIK DE BACKER - DE ZIEKE STEUR

3. GERMANY - BLATNĘ’S HEAD or: God the linguist teaches us to breathe - CHRISTINE NAGEL - RBB


BINAURAL. The WINNERS are:



1. UK - Martha - NADIA MOLINARI - BBC

2. BELGIUM - The First Time I Went Crowdzy - JEANNE DEBARSY and MAËL G. LAGADEC - BABELFISH ASBL

3. ROMANIA - Santé - ANA - TEODORA POPA



SHORT FORMS. The WINNERS are:


1. DENMARK - The Water - RIKKE HOUD - SINGING SEA

2. IRELAND - sleep no more - BERNARD CLARKE - RTE lyric fm

3. SWITZERLAND - The Birdhouse - WOLFRAM HOLL - SRF


GRAND PRIX NOVA 2017

5th edition, Bucharest, 29th May - 3rd June

JURY

Dmitriy Nikolaev - Stage and Radio Director, member of EBU Radio Drama working group
Shanthi Bhagirathan - Group Director of The Capital Maharaja Organisation(PVT)ltd - Sri Lanka, Group Director - MBC Networks (PVT)Ltd
Bernard Clarke - Radio broadcaster at RTE lyric fm, Ireland
Amandine Casadamont - Freelance artist, author and sound director

Ilinca Stihi - Director in Radio Drama Department of Romanian Radio Broadcasting Corporation


RADIO DRAMA winners

  1. YOUNG BEAUTIFUL MONSTERS - LE COLLECTIF WOW/ BELGIUM
  2. FALSE ALARM - SRF/ SWITZERLAND
  3. THE BLACK REGEN OVID: THE WHITE REGEN MARCUS AURELIUS- RTVS/ SLOVAKIA

SHORT FORMS winners

  1. FAIRY TALE LICIOUS : FAIRY SONGS AND POP TALES- SWITZERLAND /SRF
  2. NOTTURNO - HRT/ CROATIA
  3. VOICES - EXERCISES IN STYLE - RTS/ SERBIA
GRAND PRIX NOVA 2016

4th edition, Bucharest 31th May - 4th June

JURY

Katharina Rathouská - Head of Drama and Literature Departmentof Czech Radio, member of Euroradio Drama Group
Vijay Sadhu - Senior Executive, Programming Asia-Pacific Broadcasting Union (ABU)
Dmitri Plax - Freelance artist, writer and radio producer
Stefano Gianotti - Freelance composer, guitarist and perfomer
Oana Cristea Grigorescu - Theater critic and cultural journalist at Radio Romania Cluj

RADIO DRAMA winners

  1. SO FAR AWAY FROM LIFE / SRF / SWITZERLAND / AUTHOR: ULRICH BASSENGE / DIRECTOR: JOHANNES MAYR
  2. PAMELA / ACSR / BELGIUM / AUTHOR & DIRECTOR: SEBASTIAN DICENAIRE
  3. TRAITORS / ARTE RADIO / FRANCE/ AUTHOR: ILANA NAVARO & SILVAIN GIRE / DIRECTOR: SAMUEL HIRSCH

SHORT FORMS winners

  1. PEDAL POWER / ARTE RADIO / FRANCE / AUTOR & DIRECTOR: CHARLES TRAHAN
  2. SHUT THE WINDOWS! SHUT THE WINDOWS! / SRF / SWITZERLAND / AUTHOR: GERHARD MEISTER / DIRECTOR: PÄIVI STALDER
  3. THINKING OF SOMETHING I DON'T KNOW / TRIBORD STUDIO / GERMANY / AUTHOR & DIRECTOR: MARTIN DASKE
GRAND PRIX NOVA 2015

3rd edition, Bucharest 1st - 6th June

JURY

Reto Ott - Director and editor in Radio Drama Department at Swiss Radio and Television SRF and member of EBU Radiodrama Group
Silvain Gire - co-founder and editor-in-chief of ARTE Radio
Vijay Sadhu - Senior Executive, Programming Asia-Pacific Broadcasting Union (ABU)
Krok & Petschinka - Freelance Writer and Director
Mihai Lungeanu - Director in Radio Drama Department of Romanian Radio Broadcasting Corporation

RADIO DRAMA winners

  1. PESCHO - CZECH RADIO - DIRECTOR: PETR MANÈAL; AUTHOR: MAREK EPSTEIN
  2. TO MOSCOW ! - RADIO RUSSIA / RADIO KULTURA- AUTHOR AND DIRECTOR: DAVID ZANE MAIROWITZ
  3. DRY HAZE - THE YEAR WITHOUT A SUMMER - DEUTSCHLANDRADIO - AUTHOR AND DIRECTOR: WERNER CEE

SHORT FORMS winners

  1. CALL OF DATING - WIRETAP FROM CBC RADIO - AUTHOR AND DIRECTOR: CRISTAL DUHAIME AND MIRA BURT-WINTONICK
  2. THE MOTHER - RADIO ROMANIA - AUTHOR AND DIRECTOR: ILINCA STIHI
  3. METRO. AUDITORY HALLUCINATIONS - RADIO RUSSIA - AUTHOR AND DIRECTOR: DMITRY NIKOLAEV
GRAND PRIX NOVA 2014

2nd edition, Bucharest 16th -22nd June

JURY

Idalberto Fei - Freelance Director and writer
Marina Bagdasaryan - Theatre critic, radio producer and co-founder of Radio Kultura, Russia
Alison Hindell - Head of Audio Drama, UK of the BBC
Cristina Modreanu - Curator, theatre critic and expert in performing arts
Domnica Tundrea - Producer and editor in Radio Drama Department of Romanian Radio Broadcasting Corporation

RADIO DRAMA winners

  1. THE METAMORPHOSIS, RADIO ROMANIA
  2. ANNA LIVIA PLURABELLE, RUNDFUNK BERLIN-BRANDENBURG
  3. AMORE MIO - LOVE SONGS AND OTHER STUFF, SUDWESTRUNDFUNK

SHORT FORMS winners

  1. HAPPY BIRTHDAY, DARLING, RADIO RUSSIA
  2. COUNTDOWN, RADIO ROMANIA
  3. ROUNDABOUT DANCE ABOUT THE DAYS OF THE WEEK, HRT-CROATIAN RADIO


GRAND PRIX NOVA 2013

1st edition, Bucharest 30th September - 5th October

JURY

Nils Heyerdahl - former Head of Radio Drama Department in the Norwegian Broadcasting Corporation (NRK)
Alison Hindell - Head of Audio Drama, UK of the BBC
Ljubo Pauzin - Head of Prix Marulic International Festival of Radio Plays and Documentary Radio Dramas organized by HRT Croatian Radio and Television
Alexandru Darie - General Manager of Bulandra Theatre in Bucharest, Romania
Ilinca Stihi - Director in Radio Drama Department of Romanian Radio Broadcasting Corporation

RADIO DRAMA winners

  1. FAUST SONG OF THE SUN, BY WERNER FRITSCH, GERMANY
  2. THE STARTLING TRUTHS OF OLD WORLD SPARROWS, UK
  3. PECCATA MORTALIS, AUSTRIA


SHORT FORMS winners

  1. GLAGOLION, CROATIA
  2. ALAS, POOR FATHER, ROMANIA
  3. IOTA MIKRO,BELGIUM